Hilfe zur Schriftgrößenänderung
DE EN

Specific Information for U.S. Visitors

Anmeldung

Passwort vergessen?

Geben Sie Ihre Mitgliedsnummer und Ihr Passwort ein, um sich an der DARC-Website anzumelden:

Specific Information for U.S. Visitors


License Classes

It is important to know your license class reciprocal privileges under the CEPT T/R 61-01 recommendation, especially if you are a General or Technician class licensee. There is no requirement to submit any paperwork or pay a fee for up to three months as a visitor to Germany. Only if you hold a residence permit will you be able to receive a German call sign.

Extra & Advanced:  Full operating privileges (license class "A" in Germany)
General:  CEPT Novice privileges (license class "E" in Germany)
Technician:  No operating privileges under the CEPT T/R 61-01 or CEPT ECC/REC (05)06 recommendations in Germany (note that some other countries have a limited beginner license that may accept the Technician as equivalent)

Identification

Extra & Advanced: DL/call
General:  DO/call

What to Bring Along

1) Your original US license;
2) Proof of US citizenship (your Passport)
3) A copy of the FCC's CEPT Public Notice
4) HT's, etc. can be brought along without any customs declaration necessary, as long as you intend to take them home with you

Misc.

- Details on frequencies, modes, etc. can be found under Annex A in the document "AFuV March 2008 kurz_englisch.pdf" found under the Rules & Regulations menu on the left.
- Other information relevant to visitors from the U.S. can be found in this article from Mitch Wolfson, DJØQN, in the June, 2009 issue of CQ Magazine
- The U.S. amateur radio exams are given several times per year in Germany. These are given only in English and the license can be used to apply for a German license at the equivalent level (see above) for permanent residents. If you are a permanent resident, would like to become a radio amateur and do not speak German, this would be a good method to use. For a list of testing sites and dates, see: http://www.us-lizenz.de/ or http://www.arrl.org/exam_sessions/search.

Moving to Germany?

This procedure is only necessary if you become a permanent resident of Germany and/or are staying here longer than the three month period covered by the CEPT T/R 61-01 recommendation.

If you are a civilian, use the procedure provided on the main visitor to DL page. If you are covered under the SOFA agreement, there is a different procedure. Contact the Bundesnetzagentur (BNetzA), Alter Hellweg 56, 44379 Dortmund, Germany. Phone: +49-(0)208-4507-260, E-Mail: Dort10-Postfach(at)BNetzA.de for details.